Countdown to WorldSkills LIVE

/media/3634/wsul_live-logo-2018_rgb.jpg

A record number of competitors from New College Lanarkshire are taking part in the WorldSkills UK Finals at LIVE this week with the hope of being named the best in the UK for their chosen skill.

25 of our students have secured their place in the WorldSkills UK Finals after excelling in the National Qualifiers which took place in the summer. They will join over 500 of the UK’s top apprentices and learners who will be competing in the Finals with the aim of winning Gold, Silver and Bronze in their chosen skill.

Taking place from 21 – 23 November at the NEC, Birmingham, WorldSkills UK LIVE is the UK’s largest skills, apprenticeship and careers event and is free to attend. At the heart of the event are the National Finals of the WorldSkills UK Competitions, which are run in 70 different skills across industries including Digital, Technology, Engineering, Construction and Hospitality.

New College Lanarkshire students will compete across 11 different categories – Building Information Modelling; Construction Metalwork; Electronic Security Systems; Laboratory Technician; Mechanical Engineering: CAD; IT Software Solutions for Business; IT Support Technician; Network Infrastructure Technician; Network Systems Administrator; Commercial Make-up; Creative Media Make-up.

Matthew Smith, Head of Faculty for Computing and Creative Industries and WorldSkills lead for the College, said: “New College Lanarkshire prides itself on giving students a skillset for life and what better proves this than having such a large number of students competing on the national stage that WorldSkills UK LIVE provides.

“Our competitors have been working tirelessly to ensure they are at the top of their game for the competitions and our staff trainers have been working equally as hard to ensure they are ready to show their full potential.

“Getting to compete at WorldSkills UK LIVE is a fantastic achievement in itself and I look forward to seeing what opportunities arise from it for our students.”

Competition judging panels will also include a number of New College Lanarkshire staff experts. Head of Faculty for Engineering and Automotive, Barry Skea, will judge the Mechanical Engineering: CAD competition alongside lecturer Lisa Nicholson and former student and WorldSkills champion, Ross Megahy, who represented the College at the international finals in Kazan last year. Three current students will join Ross in running the Have a Go area, encouraging visitors to find out more about the subject.

Lecturer Jenny MacAuley and Curriculum & Quality Leader Brendan Burns will judge the IT Software Solutions for Business competition, while Lecturer Robert Balfour will judge the Network Infrastructure Technician competition.

Derek Steven, Curriculum and Quality Leader for Science, will also judge the Laboratory Technician competition, while Lecturer Michael McGuire, who has recently been named as a WorldSkills training manager, will run the BIM competition.

Designed by industry experts, the WorldSkills UK Competitions equip apprentices and learners with the world-class skills needed to help UK businesses better compete globally.

Dr Neil Bentley-Gockmann OBE, Chief Executive, WorldSkills UK said: “I wish New College Lanarkshire’s 25 competitors the best of luck as they compete at WorldSkills UK LIVE.

“At WorldSkills UK we work to accelerate the development of young people’s skills from national to world-class standards. We’re creating a new generation of high flyers that give UK employers a competitive edge.”

Keep an eye on the @nclanarkshire Instagram stories, Twitter feed and Facebook for live updates from the event!

WorldSkills Live November 2019 – Competitor List

Subject

Name

Building Information Modelling

Ben Varini

HND CAADT

Building Information Modelling

Connor Patterson

HND CAADT

Building Information Modelling

Darren Houston

HND CAADT

Building Information Modelling

Minahil Nawaz

HND CAADT

Building Information Modelling

Patrycja Wisniewski

HND CAADT

Building Information Modelling

Sophie Orr

HND CAADT

Construction MetalWork

Lukasz Mularczyk

NC Fab&Weld

Electronic Security Systems PILOT

Ryan Gibb

Laboratory Technician

Lewis Dymock

HNC Applied Sciences

Mechanical Engineering: CAD

Jedrzej Matwiejczuk

HND CADD

Mechanical Engineering: CAD

Lewis Batchelor

HND CADD

Mechanical Engineering: CAD

Liam Hendry

HND CADD

Mechanical Engineering: CAD

Neil Donnelly

HND CADD

IT Software Solutions for Business

Zoe Lazenby-Carroll

HND Computing: Networking Year 1

IT Software Solutions for Business

Klaudia Krzos

NQ Computing & Digital Media

IT Software Solutions for Business

Lewis Brisco

HNC Computing

IT Support Technician

Philip Kennedy

HND Computing: Networking Year 2

IT Support Technician

Chris Smith

HNC Cyber Security

Network Infrastructure Technician

Fraser Cameron

HND Computing: Networking

Network Systems Administrator

Maureen Cook

HND Computing: Networking

Network Systems Administrator

John Dawson

HND Computing Technical Support

Commercial Make-Up

Abigail Dickson

HND Make-up Artistry

Creative Media Make Up

Samuel Mammone

HND Make-up Artistry

Creative Media Make Up

Sara Adamson

HND Make-up Artistry

Creative Media Make Up

Kane Hayes

HND Make-up Artistry

 

« Back to News